Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Allium Millenium - QT Pot (Perennial)
Allium Millenium - QT Pot (Perennial)

Allium Millenium - QT Pot (Perennial)

$24.95

Common Name: Onion-Ornamental

Genus: Allium
Species:
Cultivar: Millenium
Patent:
Trademark:
Brand: Proven Selections®

Container Size: Quart Pot

Cannot be shipped to the following states: GA, ID, NV, WA, AK, HI

Characteristics
Plant Type: Perennial
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 15 - 20 Inches
Spacing: 10 - 15 Inches
Spread: 10 - 15 Inches
Flower Colors: Purple
Flower Shade: Rosy purple
Foliage Colors: Green
Foliage Shade: Green
Habit: Upright
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Bloom Time: Mid Summer through Late Summer
Hardiness Zones: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b      
Water Category: Average
Soil Fertility Requirement: Average Soil, Fertile Soil, Poor Soil
Soil PH Category: Acidic Soil, Neutral Soil

 

Features
An award-winning perennial that produces a compact clump of glossy green leaves. Bright rosy purple, rounded flower clusters appear on strong stems just above the foliage.

Top reasons to grow:
- Fragrant Flower
- Fragrant Foliage
- Long Blooming
- Drought Tolerant
- Attracts: Bees, Butterflies
- Resists: Deer, Rabbits

Uses
Border Plant
Container
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Edging Plant
Landscape
Mass Planting

Maintenance Notes
Tolerates soil of any fertility and will grow in clay soil. Typically pest and disease free. Its aromatic foliage also makes it deer and rabbit resistant.