Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Angelonia Angelface Blue - 4 1/2" Pot (Annual)
Angelonia Angelface Blue - 4 1/2" Pot (Annual)
Angelonia Angelface Blue - 4 1/2" Pot (Annual)
Angelonia Angelface Blue - 4 1/2" Pot (Annual)
Angelonia Angelface Blue - 4 1/2" Pot (Annual)
Angelonia Angelface Blue - 4 1/2" Pot (Annual)
Angelonia Angelface Blue - 4 1/2" Pot (Annual)

Angelonia Angelface Blue - 4 1/2" Pot (Annual)

$10.95

Common Name: Summer Snapdragon
Genus: Angelonia
Species: angustifolia
Cultivar: Anbluim
Patent: PP22,390
Trademark: ANGELFACE® Blue
Brand:

Container Size: 4 1/2" Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Annual
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 18 - 24 Inches
Spacing: 10 - 14 Inches
Spread: 12 - 18 Inches
Flower Colors: Purple
Flower Shade: Blue-Purple
Foliage Colors: Green
Foliage Shade: Dark Green
Habit: Upright

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Bloom Time: Planting To Frost
Hardiness Zones: 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b     
Water Category: Average
Soil Fertility Requirement: Average Soil
Container Role: Thriller

Features
Good looks AND personality. Blooms all season; heat and drought tolerant plants; grape-scented foliage; low maintenance.

Top reasons to grow:
- Best Seller
- Award Winner
- Fragrant Foliage
- Continuous Bloom or Rebloomer
- Long Blooming
- Heat Tolerant
- Deadheading Not Necessary
- Drought Tolerant
- Resists: Deer

Uses
Container
Cut Flower
Landscape

Uses Notes: Use in combinations, window boxes and landscaping.

Maintenance Notes
Self-cleaning, no dead-heading necessary.

Angelonia are heat-loving plants that will grow most vigorously and bloom best when the heat is on. They are plants best planted in mid-spring or later, since they won't really grow until the temperatures warm up. Angelonia will tolerate wet feet and a fair amount of drought. The plants are easy care with no deadheading needed. A bit of fertilizer or some compost in a garden bed is usually all that is needed for these plants to thrive. Due to their heat-loving nature they are one of the plants that can be planted even during the heat of mid-summer.

Don't forget that Angelface are great long lasting cut flowers with a slight grape soda fragrance. Try some in a flower arrangement this year and see for yourself!

An application of fertilizer or compost on garden beds and regular fertilization of plants in pots will help ensure the best possible performance.

There's nothing like a good haircut to make a girl feel like a million bucks. It's so true it should be Newton's Fourth Law. But I have no idea why it feels twice as thick a week later. For example, cut some of my 18-24 inch tall upright stems covered with snapdragon-y blue-purplish flowers and guess what? In a few days I'll look every bit as bushy as before. So sharpen up those pruners, baby. I look terrific in a vase. You won't see me going all floppy and falling apart in fifteen minutes, no way. I'll keep my looks for 10 days+. Change the water every other day and it could be 10++.

Container, bed, planter or border: I'll stay my usual fabulous self even in the South and Midwest's notorious heat and humidity. By August when most plants look deep fried, I look fresh as an, um, Angelonia. That's because I'm a Proven Winners hybrid - a much improved version of an old-fashioned Angelonia (a.k.a. summer snapdragon). Drought tolerant. Full sun. Annual except in zones 10 - 11. No deadheading. Beautiful, tough and vigorous from spring until the first hard frost. Sounds like a Fifth Law to me.