Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Azalea Bloom A Thon Red - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon Red - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon Red - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon Red - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon Red - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon Red - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

Azalea Bloom A Thon Red - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

$44.95

Common Name: Azalea - Reblooming
Genus: Rhododendron
Species: x
Cultivar: RLH1-1P2
Patent: PP21,562
Trademark: BLOOM-A-THON® Red
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: 8" Jumbo Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Evergreen
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 36 - 48 Inches
Spacing: 36 - 48 Inches
Spread: 36 - 48 Inches
Flower Colors: Red
Flower Shade: Red
Foliage Colors: Green
Foliage Shade: Green
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Blooms On: New Wood, Old Wood
Bloom Time: Mid Spring through Late Fall
Hardiness Zones: 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average

Features
Twice as nice as other azaleas! Why settle for just a week or two of flowers when you can enjoy up to five months of blooms? Large flowers appear in April, then rebloom in early July, continuing through fall until hard frost. Even high summer temperatures don't stop this beauty from producing loads of late summer and fall flowers. Flowering lasts for 4-6 weeks in spring, and then another 12-16 weeks in summer and fall.

Top reasons to grow:
- Continuous Bloom or Rebloomer
- Fall Interest
- Heat Tolerant
- Small or Miniature

Uses
Container
Landscape
Specimen or Focal Point

Uses Notes: Grouped or in mass plantings, mixed borders, containers, specimen plant. Good for foundation plantings or woodland gardens.

Maintenance Notes
Prefers light shade, adequate moisture, and fertile well-drained organic soil. Part sun to dappled shade is ideal and eliminates flower scorch in full summer sun. Prune to shape and fertilize after the first major spring bloom.