Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

Azalea Bloom A Thon White - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

$44.95

Common Name: Azalea - Reblooming
Genus: Rhododendron
Species: x
Cultivar: RLH1-3P3
Patent: PP21,512
Trademark: BLOOM-A-THON® White
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: 8" Jumbo Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 30 - 36 Inches
Spacing: 30 - 42 Inches
Spread: 30 - 36 Inches
Flower Colors: White
Flower Shade: White
Foliage Colors: Green
Foliage Shade: Green
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Moderate
Blooms On: New Wood, Old Wood
Bloom Time: Mid Spring through Late Fall
Hardiness Zones: 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average

Features
Twice as nice as other azaleas! Why settle for just a week or two of flowers when you can enjoy up to five months of blooms? Large flowers appear in April, then rebloom in early July, continuing through fall until hard frost. Even high summer temperatures don't stop this enchantress from producing loads of late summer and fall flowers. The semi-evergreen foliage is disease resistant, and maintains excellent color year-round. Flowering lasts for 4-6 weeks in spring, and then another 12-16 weeks in summer and fall.

Top reasons to grow:
- Continuous Bloom or Rebloomer
- Heat Tolerant
- Small or Miniature

Uses
Container
Landscape
Specimen or Focal Point

Uses Notes: Grouped or in mass plantings, mixed borders, containers, specimen plant. Good for foundation plantings or woodland gardens.

Maintenance Notes
Prefers light shade, adequate moisture, and fertile well-drained organic soil. Part sun to dappled shade is ideal and eliminates flower scorch in full summer sun. Prune to shape and fertilize after the first major spring bloom.