Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June

Baptisia Decadence Cherries Jubilee - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June

$22.95

Common Name: False Indigo
Genus: Baptisia
Species: hybrid
Cultivar: Cherries Jubilee
Patent: PP23,907
Trademark: DECADENCE® Cherries Jubilee
Brand: Proven Winners®

Container Size: Quart Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Perennial
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 30 - 36 Inches
Spacing: 30 - 36 Inches
Spread: 30 - 36 Inches
Flower Colors: Red
Flower Shade: Red
Foliage Colors: Blue
Foliage Shade: Blue
Habit: Upright
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Bloom Time: Late Spring through Early Summer
Hardiness Zones: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average
Soil Fertility Requirement: Poor Soil
Soil PH Category: Neutral Soil

Features
Unique maroon and yellow flowers age to gold. Secondary branching make it especially floriferous.

Top reasons to grow:
- Fall Interest
- Deadheading Not Necessary
- Drought Tolerant
- Attracts: Butterflies
- Resists: Deer
- Native to North America

Uses 
Landscape
Uses Notes: Compact habit, ideal for small spaces.

Maintenance Notes
Grows best in full sun and average to poor, well-drained soil. Moderately drought tolerant once established. Very long-lived perennial.

This easy care, drought tolerant, deer resistant perennial is an excellent choice for gardeners looking for low maintenance or native perennials.

An unusually beautiful and unique flower color as well as densely branched foliage set this new variety apart. Deep maroon buds open to bicolor maroon and yellow flowers held on strong scapes above the blue-green foliage in late spring to early summer, followed by decorative seed pods in fall. Secondary branching on the flower stems makes this variety especially floriferous. Well-branched stems form a bushy, upright, spreading mound of foliage that is relatively short for Baptisia. It is a good candidate for the middle of the flower border.