Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Baptisia Decadence Dutch Chocolate - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Dutch Chocolate - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Dutch Chocolate - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June
Baptisia Decadence Dutch Chocolate - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June

Baptisia Decadence Dutch Chocolate - QT Pot (Perennial) - Shipping Starts Mid June

$22.95

Common Name: False Indigo
Genus: Baptisia
Species: hybrid
Cultivar: Dutch Chocolate
Patent: PP23,872
Trademark: DECADENCE® Dutch Chocolate
Brand: Proven Winners®

Container Size: Quart Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Perennial
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 30 - 36 Inches
Spacing: 48 - 54 Inches
Spread: 48 - 54 Inches
Flower Colors: Purple
Flower Shade: Purple
Foliage Colors: Blue
Foliage Shade: Blue
Habit: Upright
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Bloom Time: Late Spring through Early Summer
Hardiness Zones: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average
Soil Fertility Requirement: Poor Soil
Soil PH Category: Neutral Soil

Features
Rich velvety chocolate purple flowers are held on strong, upright stems atop an especially compact, relatively short mound of deep blue-green foliage. This vigorous native cultivar is well-suited to smaller urban gardens.

Top reasons to grow:
- Fall Interest
- Deadheading Not Necessary
- Drought Tolerant
- Attracts: Butterflies
- Resists: Deer
- Native to North America

Uses 
Landscape
Uses Notes: Compact habit, ideal for small spaces.

Maintenance Notes
Grows best in full sun and average to poor, well-drained soil. Moderately drought tolerant once established. Very long-lived perennial.

This easy care, drought tolerant, deer resistant perennial is an excellent choice for gardeners looking for low maintenance or native perennials.

Rich velvety chocolate purple flowers held on upright stems above an especially compact mound of foliage in late spring to early summer makes this plant ideal for smaller urban gardens. The deep blue green foliage remains densely compact as the plant matures and the leaves start lower on the stems, covering the base of the plant better than most Baptisias.