Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Baptisia Decadence Pink Truffles - 8" Jumbo Pot (Perennial)
Baptisia Decadence Pink Truffles - 8" Jumbo Pot (Perennial)
Baptisia Decadence Pink Truffles - 8" Jumbo Pot (Perennial)
Baptisia Decadence Pink Truffles - 8" Jumbo Pot (Perennial)
Baptisia Decadence Pink Truffles - 8" Jumbo Pot (Perennial)

Baptisia Decadence Pink Truffles - 8" Jumbo Pot (Perennial)

$36.95

Common Name: False Indigo
Genus: Baptisia
Species: hybrid
Cultivar: Pink Truffles
Patent: PP26,588
Trademark: DECADENCE® Deluxe Pink Truffles
Brand: Proven Winners®

Container Size: 8" Jumbo Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Perennial
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 42 - 48 Inches
Spacing: 60 - 72 Inches
Spread: 60 - 72 Inches
Flower Colors: Pink
Foliage Colors: Blue
Foliage Shade: Blue
Habit: Upright
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Bloom Time: Late Spring through Early Summer
Hardiness Zones: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average
Soil Fertility Requirement: Poor Soil
Soil PH Category: Neutral Soil

Features
Enjoy this perennial year after year. Soft pink flowers appears atop the compact clump of deep blue-green foliage in spring. The flowers lighten to lavender with age. Smaller size; well-suited to urban landscapes.

Top reasons to grow:
- Fall Interest
- Deadheading Not Necessary
- Drought Tolerant
- Attracts:
- Butterflies
- Resists:
- Deer
- Native to North America

Uses
Landscape
Uses Notes: Compact habit, ideal for small spaces.

Maintenance Notes
Grows best in full sun and average to poor, well-drained soil. Moderately drought tolerant once established. Very long-lived perennial.