Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)

Berberis Sunjoy Gold Beret - QT Pot (Shrub)

$24.95

Common Name: Barberry
Genus: Berberis
Species: thunbergii
Cultivar: Talago
Patent: PP20,602
Trademark: SUNJOY® Gold Beret
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: Quart Pot

Cannot be shipped to the following states: NY,MA,NH,VT,ME, AK, HI

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Short
Garden Height: 6 - 12 Inches
Spacing: 18 - 24 Inches
Spread: 12 - 18 Inches
Flower Colors: Yellow
Foliage Colors: Yellow
Foliage Shade: Yellow
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Filler

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Hardiness Zones: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b     
Water Category: Average, Needs Good Drainage

Features
A tiny plant with big color! A unique dwarf, low-mounding golden barberry with attractive red new growth and red fall color. Proven to be burn resistant in side by side tests with other yellow leaved barberry. This is an excellent low maintenance plant for mass plantings or tight spaces that need a shot of bright color. Perfect for rock gardens, containers, or tidy low hedges.

Top reasons to grow:
- Super dwarf, bun-like size and shape
- Practically no maintenance
- Unbothered by deer
- Foliage Interest
- Fall Interest
- Resists: Deer
- Small or Miniature

Uses 
Container
Landscape
Uses Notes: Shrub borders, grouping, masses, perennial borders and containers.

Maintenance Notes
Extremely adaptable, but prefers well-drained soil. This dwarf selection does not require any pruning, but may be shaped in summer. Deciduous. Fertilize in early spring by applying a slow release fertilizer specialized for trees and shrubs. Follow the label for recommended rate of application.

PLEASE NOTE: Sunjoy® Gold Beret - Barberry - Berberis thunbergii is restricted and cannot be shipped to or sold in the state(s) of MA, ME, NH, NY, VT, or WI.