Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Berberis Sunjoy Mini Maroon - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Mini Maroon - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Mini Maroon - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Mini Maroon - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

Berberis Sunjoy Mini Maroon - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

$44.95

Common Name: Barberry
Genus: Berberis
Species:
Cultivar: NCBT1
Patent: PPAF
Trademark: SUNJOY® MINI MAROON™
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: 8" Jumbo Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Short
Garden Height: 24 - 36 Inches
Spacing: 24 - 36 Inches
Spread: 24 - 36 Inches
Foliage Colors: Red
Foliage Shade: Purple-red
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Filler

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Blooms On: Old Wood
Bloom Time: Spring
Hardiness Zones: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b     
Water Category: Average
Soil Fertility Requirement: Average Soil

Features
This sterile barberry is not invasive! Finally, a colorful, care-free barberry that won't make a nuisance of itself: Sunjoy Mini Maroon™. It took Dr. Tom Ranney over ten years to develop, but the results were worth it. Sunjoy Mini Maroon barberry offers sumptuously deep purple-red foliage on a dense, nicely shaped mound. It needs no pruning to stay small and lush, and like all barberry, it is highly resistant to damage from deer and rabbits. And it does it all without producing the seeds which have made other varieties so problematic. Simply put, it's a better choice.

Top reasons to grow:
- Non-invasive, unlike other types of barberry.
- Deep purple-red foliage from spring through frost
- One of the most deer resistant and easy-care plants.
- Foliage Interest
- Resists: Deer

Uses
Border Plant
Container
Edging Plant
Groundcover
Landscape
Mass Planting
Uses Notes: Barberries are often used to enhance home security, due to their thorny stems.

Maintenance Notes
Barberry rarely require much in the way of maintenance. They can be lightly trimmed to shape in early spring; avoid cutting into any thick, woody stems, as the plant will recover slowly from such pruning.