Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Berberis Sunjoy Tangelo PWCC - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Tangelo PWCC - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Tangelo PWCC - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Tangelo PWCC - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Tangelo PWCC - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Tangelo PWCC - QT Pot (Shrub)
Berberis Sunjoy Tangelo PWCC - QT Pot (Shrub)

Berberis Sunjoy Tangelo PWCC - QT Pot (Shrub)

$24.95

Common Name: Barberry
Genus: Berberis
Species: thunbergii
Cultivar: O'Byrne
Patent: PP26,546
Trademark: SUNJOY® Tangelo
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: Quart Pot

Cannot be shipped to the following states: NY,MA,NH,VT,ME, AK, HI

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 36 - 48 Inches
Spacing: 36 - 48 Inches
Spread: 36 - 48 Inches
Flower Colors: Yellow
Foliage Colors: Green, Orange
Foliage Shade: Orange
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Bloom Time: Grown for Foliage
Hardiness Zones: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b     
Water Category: Low, Needs Good Drainage

Features
A zingy accent to spice up your landscape! Bright and cheery, this new barberry has vivid orange new growth that develops a distinctive chartreuse margin as the season goes on. Stronger growing than other variegated cultivars, it is colorful in the landscape from spring to fall. Certified wheat-rust resistant.

Top three reasons to grow:
- Intense orange new growth makes a strong statement in the landscape
- Highly deer-resistant
- Thorny stems are good for planting under windows for added security.
- Foliage Interest
- Fall Interest
- Drought Tolerant
- Resists: Deer

Uses
Landscape

Maintenance Notes
Prefers well-drained soils. May be pruned to shape in summer.

PLEASE NOTE: Sunjoy® Tangelo barberry is restricted and cannot be shipped to or sold in the state(s) of MA, ME, NH, NY, VT, or WI.