Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)

Buddleia Blue Chip Lo and Behold - QT Pot (Shrub)

$24.95

Common Name: Butterfly Bush
Genus: Buddleia
Species: x
Cultivar: Blue Chip
Patent: PP19,991
Trademark: LO & BEHOLD® Blue Chip
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: Quart Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 24 - 30 Inches
Spacing: 24 - 48 Inches
Spread: 24 - 30 Inches
Flower Colors: Blue, Purple
Flower Shade: Blue-Purple
Foliage Colors: Green
Foliage Shade: Dark Green
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Filler

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Blooms On: New Wood
Bloom Time: Early Summer, Mid Summer, Late Summer
Hardiness Zones: 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average, Needs Good Drainage

Features
This miniature butterfly bush has all the appeal in a smaller package! Flowers from mid summer to frost. Pruning generally not needed, but may be trimmed in spring. Fragrant flowers. Deer resistant. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds.

Top reasons to grow:
- Best Seller
- Award Winner
- Fragrant Flower
- Continuous Bloom or Rebloomer
- Long Blooming
- Heat Tolerant
- Deadheading Not Necessary
- Drought Tolerant
- Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds
- Resists: Deer
- Small or Miniature

Uses 
Container
Groundcover
Landscape
Uses Notes: It's great for perennial gardens and container gardens. 'Blue Chip' also makes a fantastic mass planting.

Maintenance Notes
This little butterfly bush really is a charmer! It has all the fragrance and butterfly appeal of traditional varieties in a small, easy to maintain package. 'Blue Chip' stays under three feet tall without any pruning, and blooms continuously from mid summer to frost without deadheading. It is frost tolerant, non-invasive and very easy to grow.

Cold, wet winters can be really hard on buddleia, so here are a few tips to help your buddleia thrive in your garden:

1. Make sure the soil is well-drained. That place where the plow truck dumps snow in the winter? Not a good idea.

2. Full sun. That's at least 6 hours. No cheating.

3. Plant early in the season. This gives the plants all summer and fall to establish. Fall planting can be chancy in northern regions.

4. Wait until it leafs out in spring before pruning. In some years you may have to prune it back to the ground. After milder winters, maybe not so much. Avoid fall pruning.