Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

Hydrangea Cityline Rio - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

$44.95

Common Name: Hydrangea - Bigleaf
Genus: Hydrangea
Species: macrophylla
Cultivar: Ragra
Patent:
Trademark: CITYLINE® Rio
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: 8" Jumbo Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 24 - 36 Inches
Spacing: 36 - 48 Inches
Spread: 24 - 36 Inches
Flower Colors: Blue, Pink, Purple
Flower Shade: depends on soil
Foliage Colors: Green
Foliage Shade: Green
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Blooms On: Old Wood
Bloom Time: Early Summer through Late Summer
Hardiness Zones: 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average

Features
Small to medium sized early blooming hydrangea with large, long lasting flowers. Mildew resistant. Compact.

Top reasons to grow:
- Salt Tolerant
- Small or Miniature

Uses
Container
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Landscape
Uses Notes: A dramatic centerpiece for mixed container designs. Also great for mixed borders and perennial gardens.

Maintenance Notes
Add aluminum sulfate to the soil to encourage blue flower color.

Early blooming, compact plant.

A small to medium, early blooming selection with large flowers that range from strong blue to purple depending on the soil; add aluminum sulfate to the soil to encourage blue flower color. The blooms are large and long lasting. This plant has excellent mildew resistance, and makes a great container plant. Like the other Cityline hydrangeas, Rio is compact so it does not need pruning. It's perfect for foundation plantings and milder-climate container gardens.