Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

Hydrangea Cityline Venice - 8" Jumbo Pot (Shrub)

$45.95

Common Name: Hydrangea - Bigleaf
Genus: Hydrangea
Species: macrophylla
Cultivar: Venice Raven
Patent: PP10,928
Trademark: CITYLINE® Venice
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: 8" Jumbo Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 12 - 36 Inches
Spacing: 24 - 48 Inches
Spread: 12 - 36 Inches
Flower Colors: Blue, Pink
Flower Shade: Pink
Foliage Colors: Green
Foliage Shade: Green
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Moderate
Blooms On: Old Wood
Bloom Time: Early Summer through Late Summer
Hardiness Zones: 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average

Features
Big hot pink summer flowers change to green with age. Prune to shape after flowering (rarely needed.) Protect overwinter in north. Compact. Disease resistant. Soil pH will affect bloom color.

Top reasons to grow:
- Salt Tolerant
- Small or Miniature

Uses
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Landscape
Uses Notes: Great landscape plant adds a dash of bright color. Good in groupings or masses, in a perennial or shrub borders, as a specimen, screen or hedge. Use in mixed containers, containers, and as a cut flower.

Maintenance Notes
Best in well-drained soil that has been amended with peat moss, leaf mold or compost. Flourishes by the ocean. Pruning is usually not needed, but may be pruned immediately after flowering. Prefers moist soils. May need winter protection in northern areas. Fertilize in early spring by applying a slow release fertilizer specialized for trees and shrubs. Follow the label for the recommended rate of application. Flower color is affected by pH. For blue flowers, the soil must be more acidic and for pink flowers the soil must be more alkaline. Add aluminum sulfate to the soil to encourage blue flower color.

No pruning needed!

Big, bright fuchsia-pink flowers are long-lasting and change to an attractive green with age. They will change to blue in acidic soils with good aluminum availability (apply aluminum sulfate to your soil to change the flower color.) Like the other Cityline hydrangeas, Venice is a dwarf plant that does not need pruning. It will stay small and compact - perfect for foundation plantings and container gardens. The glossy green foliage has excellent mildew resistance so it stays clean and attractive all summer long.