Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)
Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)

Hydrangea Gatsbys Gal - QT Pot (Shrub)

$24.95

Common Name: Hydrangea - Oakleaf
Genus: Hydrangea
Species: quercifolia
Cultivar: Brenhill
Patent: PP25,106
Trademark: GATSBY GAL®
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: Quart Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 60 - 72 Inches
Spacing: 60 - 72 Inches
Spread: 60 - 72 Inches
Flower Colors: White
Flower Shade: will turn pinkish in fall
Foliage Colors: Green
Foliage Shade: wine-red fall color
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Blooms On: Old Wood
Bloom Time: Early Summer through Late Summer
Hardiness Zones: 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average

Features
Compact plant with lots of flowers! A little smaller than other oakleaf hydrangeas, but with impressively large flowers, and lots of them. Full panicles of pure white blooms are held upright above the foliage. The flowers are quite large relative to the plant's compact size and make this plant a great choice for smaller gardens.

Top reasons to grow:
- Foliage Interest
- Fall Interest
- Native to North America

Uses
Landscape

Maintenance Notes
Best in moist, well-drained soil. May need winter protection in the North.