Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Bold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Bold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Bold - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Bold - QT Pot (Shrub)

Loropetalum Jazz Hands Bold - QT Pot (Shrub)

$24.95

Common Name: Chinese fringe-flower
Genus: Loropetalum
Species: chinense
Cultivar: Kurenai Daiou
Patent: PP27,748
Trademark: JAZZ HANDS® Bold
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: Quart Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Evergreen
Height Category: Medium
Garden Height: 60 - 72 Inches
Spacing: 72 - 84 Inches
Spread: 60 - 72 Inches
Flower Colors: Pink
Foliage Colors: Purple
Foliage Shade: Flushes pink in spring, then turns purple
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Blooms On: Old Wood
Bloom Time: Mid Spring
Hardiness Zones: 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average

Features
Jazz Hands Loropetalum are a new series of strong growing plants with outstanding form, flowers and foliage. Jazz Hands Bold is an eye-catching shrub with extra-big, round purple leaves that flush pink. The dark purple foliage holds its rich color all season long, and contrasts nicely with the rich pink flowers. Blooms and foliage are larger than those of any other Loropetalum.

Top reasons to grow:
- Foliage Interest

Uses
Border Plant
Container
Landscape
Mass Planting
Specimen or Focal Point

Uses Notes: Specimen plant, woodland gardens, mixed borders.

Maintenance Notes
Prefers fertile, well-drained, acidic soils. Fertilize in spring. Prune after flowering.