Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Mini - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Mini - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Mini - QT Pot (Shrub)

Loropetalum Jazz Hands Mini - QT Pot (Shrub)

$24.95

Common Name: Chinese fringe-flower
Genus: Loropetalum
Species: chinense
Cultivar: Beni Hime
Patent: PP27,752
Trademark: JAZZ HANDS® Mini
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: Quart Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Evergreen
Height Category: Short
Garden Height: 10 - 12 Inches
Spacing: 36 - 48 Inches
Spread: 36 Inches
Flower Colors: Pink
Foliage Colors: Purple
Foliage Shade: Purple
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Thriller

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Blooms On: Old Wood
Bloom Time: Mid Spring
Hardiness Zones: 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average

Features
Jazz Hands Loropetalum are strong growing plants with outstanding form, flowers and foliage. Jazz Hands Mini is a new ground covering dwarf variety with black-purple foliage that holds its color all season long. Showy pink flowers contrast with the dark, rich leaves. It is a wonderful little plant for the front of the border, or used in a decorative container.

Top reasons to grow:
- Foliage Interest
- Small or Miniature

Uses
Border Plant
Container
Landscape
Mass Planting
Specimen or Focal Point

Uses Notes: Container gardens, mass plantings.

Maintenance Notes
Best in moist, well-drained, acidic soil. Fertilize in spring. Pruning is seldom needed, but may be shaped after flowering. Extra mulch around the base may be helpful in cooler climates.