Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Night Moves - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Night Moves - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Night Moves - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Night Moves - QT Pot (Shrub)
Loropetalum Jazz Hands Night Moves - QT Pot (Shrub)

Loropetalum Jazz Hands Night Moves - QT Pot (Shrub)

$24.95

Common Name: Chinese Fringe-flower
Genus: Loropetalum
Species: chinense
Cultivar: Suzuki
Patent: PPAF
Trademark: JAZZ HANDS NIGHT MOVES&8482;
Brand: Proven Winners® ColorChoice® Shrubs

Container Size: Quart Pot

Characteristics
Plant Type: Shrub
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Height Category: Short
Garden Height: 24 - 48 Inches
Spacing: 24 - 48 Inches
Spread: 24 - 48 Inches
Flower Colors: White
Foliage Colors: Green, Purple, White
Foliage Shade: Purple, developing multi-colored variegation
Habit: Mounded
Container Role: Filler

Plant Needs
Light Requirement: Part Sun to Sun
Maintenance Category: Easy
Blooms On: Old Wood
Bloom Time: Mid Spring
Hardiness Zones: 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b     
Water Category: Average

Features
Why blend in when you were born to stand out? Standing out is exactly what Jazz Hands Night Moves™ loropetalum was designed to do. This medium-sized loropetalum greets spring with deep plum foliage and pure white flowers, a rarely seen combination. As the season progresses, new growth develops an unusual variegation of white, deep green, and purple. Its unusual color and long-lasting display makes it an ideal choice for pairing with evergreens in the landscape.

Top reasons to grow:
- In spring, white flowers and purple foliage make a unique combination.
- The foliage develops unusual vareigation of green, white, and purple.
- Semi-dwarf habit gives it lots of versatility in the landscape.
- Foliage Interest
- Resists: Deer

Uses
Border Plant
Container
Cut Flower
Edging Plant
Groundcover
Landscape
Mass Planting

Uses Notes: Semi-dwarf habit and graceful, arching stems make this plant ideally suited to edging beds or planting at the feet of evergreens for some color and interest. Makes a nice seasonal color plant in containers in cold climates.

Maintenance Notes
It's best to avoid regular trimming of Jazz Hands Night Moves loropetalum, as doing so could remove flower buds and delay the development of the variegated foliage. Can take full sun or part shade, but a minimum of four hours of good sun is recommended for the best leaf color and most flowers to develop.